Dunstan Ex Factor 2016

Winner: Donna Edwards-Smith and Sunset Pass 

DUNSTAN EX-FACTOR 2016 RESULTS

Held at Equidays, Dunstan Ex Factor is a competition that is open exclusively to Thoroughbreds who have had no more than 12 months of sporthorse schooling prior to competing.

Thanks to the generous support of our sponsors, competitors took home their share of over $12,500 in prizes.

Dunstan Cup (overall winner)

1st – Donna Edwards-Smith & Sunset Pass
2nd – Amanda Pottinger & Perry
3rd – Laura Knight & Wotabuzz
4th – Ellen Osborne & Ilikai
5th – Petra Eatson & Hold the Phone
6th – Bryar Kirkeby & HNS Supreme

Gregory Equine Best Presented and Conditioned

1st – Katrina McQuarters & Fortune Kid
2nd – Kate D'Acre & Royalton Rockefella
3rd – Kat Roe & Southern Comet
4th – Amanda Pottinger & Perry
5th – Ellen Osborne & Ilikai
6th – Cassie Hodder & Bizarre

palaMountains Derby

1st – Bryar Kirkeby & HNS Supreme
2nd – Amanda Pottinger & Perry
3rd – Donna Edwards-Smith & Sunset Pass
4th – Lisa Chapple & Whataretheodds
5th – Laura Knight & Wotabuzz
6th – Jenika Cowan & Tofino

Equissage Barrel Racing

1st – Ellen Osborne & Ilikai
2nd – Kim Manson & Moneytree
3rd – Natalie Jamieson & Bellino
4th – Sacha Rennie & Aldebaran Star
5th – Amy Gravatt & Uncle Shayne
6th – Emily Wingham & Commander Cody

Gavelhouse Fault and Out

1st – Donna Edwards-Smith & Sunset Pass
2nd = Sam Matthews & Outgreygous
2nd = Lauren Dolan & A-List
4th = Glenda Thomson & Frank
4th = Jenika Cowan & Tofino
4th = Amy Gravatt & Uncle Shayne

Nicholson Imports Freestyle

1st – Kate Herdson & Seamless
2nd – Laura Knight & Wotabuzz
3rd – Ellen Osborne & Ilikai
4th – Sarah Bevege & Rebound
5th – Katrina McQuarters & Fortune Kid
6th – Kat Roe & Southern Comet

Beyond the Bit Dressage

1st – Amanda Pottinger & Perry
2nd – Donna Edwards-Smith & Sunset Pass
3rd – Kate D'Acre & Royalton Rockefella
4th – Glenda Thomson & Frank
5th – Petra Eatson & Hold the Phone
6th – Bryar Kirkeby & HNS Supreme

New Zealand Bloodstock Showhunter Performance

1st – Petra Eatson & Hold the Phone
2nd – Laura Knight & Wotabuzz
3rd – Jess Land & Lady Carolyn
4th – Lauren Dolan & A-List
5th – Charly Smith & Master Kong
6th – Jenika Cowan & Tofino

COMPETITORS

With over 100 applications of interest in this years competition, horses were selected based on a number of criteria which included age, breeding, race day experience and location. Watch the video for a summary of our competitors, or view the gallery below for their individual introductions

Each competitor in this years Dunstan Ex-Factor was required to present their horse at a trot up and be judged for the Gregory Equine Best Presented and Conditioned class prior to competing in their selected events. They then selected three of the further six optional events available to compete in, with placings in these classes earning points which determined the overall winner of the Dunstan Cup for 2016.

Our generous sponsors ensured we were able to put up a prize pool of over $14,000 for these riders to compete for.
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT